CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81432

Ms. Virginia Sun
DM Management
25 Recreation Park Drive
Suite 200
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Sun:

In your letter dated August 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eralda Industries Ltd. (HK). The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 8421 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. This garment will also be imported under style 8421P in petite sizes and style 8421W in women's sizes.

The applicable subheading for style 8421 will be 6206.20.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 49.6 cents/kg + 19.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 8421 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division